WOD – October 9, 2012

Work Out of the Day

Hang Squat Clean 1-1-1-1-1-1-1

then,

“Hang-Over”

3 rounds for time of:

10 hang squat cleans, 135/95lbs

20 box jump overs, 24/20″

Post loads and times to beyond the whiteboard.

.

Metcon Workout

For time:

800m run

then,

10 rounds of –

– 7 kb swings, 53/35lbs

– 15 situps

800m run

Post time to beyond the whiteboard.

 

WOD – October 8, 2012

Work Out of the Day

“Beach Muscles”
For time:
30 calorie row
30 toes to bar
30 ball slams, 40/20lbs
3 rope climbs, 15ft
20 calorie row
20 toes to bar
20 ball slams
2 rope climbs
10 calorie row
10 toes to bar
10 ball slams
1 rope climb
 

Post time to beyond the whiteboard.

Metcon Workout

In teams of 2, as many rounds as possible in 20 minutes of:
3 burpees
6 wallballs 
9 box jumps – 20″
*200m run
**5 air squat
 
Post rounds completed for the team to beyond the whiteboard.  
*Partner 1 works through the burpees, wallballs, and box jumps, while partner 2 runs 200m.  
*When partner 2 gets back they can switch only after they both complete 5 air squats together.  

 

October 5th, 2012

Work Out of the Day

Power Snatch 2-2-2-2-2-2-2, reps

then-

Complete as many reps as possible in 10 minutes of the following rep scheme:
Power Snatch, 3 reps (95/63)
Sprint 100m
Power Snatch, 6 reps
Sprint 100m
Power Snatch, 9 reps
Sprint 100m
Power Snatch, 12 reps
Sprint 100m
Power Snatch, 15 reps
Sprint 100m
Power Snatch, 18 reps
Sprint 100m
Power Snatch, 21 reps
Sprint 100m

This is a timed workout. If you complete the round of 21, go on to 24. If you complete 24, go on to 27, etc.

post loads and rounds completed to BTWB.com

.

October 1st, 2012

Work Out of the Day

“Total Annihilation Cybertronic Complete Destruction WMD WOD”
aka
“Billy’s BDay WOD” 

For time:

Buy in:
30 Cal Row
then-
10 rounds of:
1 Power Clean 225/155
20 Box Jumps (Odd Rounds)/ 20 Wall-balls (even rounds)
12 Pull-ups- Chest to bar 

Post times to BTWB.com

 

WOD – September 28, 2012

We are running a 10k this Saturday to warm up for the tough mudder!  Anyone is welcome to join in, and if you are on the team you better be here!

Work Out of the  Day

“Plates of Armor”

4 rounds for time of:

10 kb snatch, 53/35lb

15 toes to bar

20 walking lunge w/plates, 90/50lb

25 squats w/plate, 45/25lb

Post time to beyond the whiteboard.

Kb snatches are from the hang and can be done with either hand.  Walking lunges are with 2 plates carried anyway.  Squats are done carrying 2 plates anyway, but must stay above the waist. 

.

WOD – September 26, 2012

The CrossFit Kids class times have changed to Mondays and Thursdays at 4pm!

Work Out of the Day

“Small”

3 rounds for time of:

1000m row

50 burpees

50 box jumps, 24/20″

800m run

Post time to beyond the whiteboard.

U.S. Army Staff Sergeant Marc Small, 29, of Collegeville, Pennsylvania, assigned to 1st Battalion, 3rd Special Forces Group (Airborne), based in Fort Bragg, North Carolina, died on February 12, 2009, from wounds sustained when insurgents attacked his unit with a rocket-propelled grenade launcher and small arms fire in Faramuz, Afghanistan. He is survived by his father and stepmother, Murray and Karen, mother and stepfather, Mary and Peter MacFarland, and fiancee Amanda Charney.

.